Privacy Policy

​Feed Your Face LLC., has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy, and to address our practices relating to the collection and use of information resulting from your use of our Website (as defined in our Terms of Use, found at http://www.thelionsbrew.com and incorporated herein by reference). 

You consent to the terms of this Policy when you access and use our Website. If you do not agree with this Policy or any part or portion hereof, do not access or use our Website, and do not submit any information to it. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact us. Our contact information is as follows: 

Feed Your Face LLC.
7 Cochran Hill Road
Poughkeepsie, NY  12603
Email: contact@thelionsbrew.com

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

​​

 

HOW DO WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Payment:

  • If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Wix stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

  • All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

  • PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  • For more insight, you may also want to read Wix’s Terms of Service http://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use or Privacy Statement http://www.wix.com/about/privacy



All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your order, to troubleshoot problems with your order, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

  • Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement and data optimization services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”). 

  • Such Third-Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services and may only use it for such purposes.

  • Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

  • Wix is accountable for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

SECURITY

 

  • Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third-Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

  • However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else.

  • We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website and avoid providing us with any sensitive information which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.

 

​COOKIES

 

  • In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

  • If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience. To find out more information about cookies visit the following: allaboutcookies.org

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

 

​​HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at contact@thelionsbrew.com.

 

 

DISCLOSURES OF INFORMATION REQUIRED BY LAW


If at any time Feed Your Face LLC. is required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or other valid legal process or requirement to release any information, including without limitation your Personally-Identifiable Information, we will fully cooperate with legal authorities in doing so. Likewise, we reserve the right to disclose your Personally-Identifiable Information to the extent necessary to protect our rights or safety, or the rights or safety of others. In addition, we may share your Personally-Identifiable Information with our credit card processors, banks, and shipping contractors if required to investigate fraud or credible allegations of fraud.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Feed Your Face LLC. Please be aware that Feed Your Face LLC. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites, and we will not incur any liability therefor. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website, because when you do, this Policy is no longer applicable. We further encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website, as the privacy policy of such website may differ from ours.

 

NOTE TO PARENTS

 

​We respect the privacy of all of our online users, especially children. This Website is not directed or targeted to, or intended for use by, children under the age of 18. By proceeding to access and use the Website, you represent and warrant to us that you are 18 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to access or use the Website, and in that case, please do not proceed. Furthermore, we do not intend to collect Personally-Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. Our Policy is intended to adhere to the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) privacy guidelines and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We encourage parents to monitor, supervise, and join their children in online activities. 

 

UNITED STATES ONLY


This Website is intended for use by residents of the United States of America only. All matters relating to this Website are governed by the laws of the State of New York and the United States of America, as applicable. If you are located outside of the United States of America and you contact us, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States of America and that by submitting information to our Website, you explicitly authorize such transfer. Further, as of April 27, 2018, this Website is expressly no longer intended for use by customers or potential customers in EU member states, because, due to the prohibitive cost of complying with the EU GDPR, we have discontinued all marketing, services, and sales to customers and potential customers in EU member states. Accordingly, if you are in the EU, please do not use or access the Website, and do not submit any information (whether Personally-Identifiable or Non-Personally-Identifiable) to it. 

 

BUSINESS TRANSITION


In the event we go through a business transition, including without limitation a merger with or acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personally-Identifiable Information will likely be among the assets transferred to the acquiring entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, your Personally-Identifiable Information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. If any of the foregoing occurs, this Policy may no longer be applicable to your Personally-Identifiable Information. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, update, or replace this Policy at any time and for any reason. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes or updates to this Policy. We will indicate the Policy’s effective date on the first page hereof. Your continued access to or use of the Website after such changes or replacement indicates your acceptance of and agreement to such changes or replacement. If you disagree with any changes to or replacement of this Policy, please cease your access to and use of our Website immediately. 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at contact@thelionsbrew.com